Any person has the right to file a citizen petition for rulemaking, requesting the Commission adopt, repeal, or amend a formal rule.  § 24-4-103(7).  Commission rule #1606 implements this provision of the APA, as does the Commission’s citizen petition policy, available here.  These procedures only apply to formal rules, not policies or resolutions. 

The Commission adopted its current conflicts of interest policy in 2021.  It did so as required by HB 18-1198, now codified at § 24-3.7-102(1), C.R.S.  This statute allows the Commission to adopt a conflicts policy instead of a formal rule and provides:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, commencing January 1, 2019, each statutorily created board or commission in state government … shall implement written policies or bylaws and obtain annual training on: … (d) Identifying and managing conflicts of interest. (emphasis added).

The Commission complied with HB 18-1198 by adopting its conflicts of interest policy at its May 2021 Commission meeting.  The agenda is available here